Shine a Light On Antisemitism! Youth Art Contest 2023

The Shine A Light on Antisemitism Youth Art Contest raises awareness of antisemitism and empowers individuals to stand against the hatred of Jewish people and mitigate ignorance through the power of art.

 

Reflect on how people can fight against hate and antisemitism by creating 2-D artwork representing an element of antisemitism. 

 

Call for entries now open!

All entries must be received by 5:00 PM on Wednesday, February 15, 2023.

If you have questions, please email Julie.Cameron@jewishtampa.com.

 

Youth of all backgrounds are encouraged to participate.

 

SAVE THE DATE:

The Shine A Light on Antisemitism Youth Arts Contest Awards Event will be held on Tuesday, April 18, 2023 at 6:30 PM at the Bryan Glazer Family JCC.

For more information, please contact Pamela.Garron@jewishtampa.com


Click on the image to download the contest criteria

Click on the image to download the application


Thank you to our partner organizations!

City of Tampa • The Florida Holocaust Museum • Tampa Museum of Art

NAACP • Tampa International Airport • Urban League of Hillsborough County

Shine A Light on Antisemitism • The Jewish Federations of North America

 

Shine a Light On Antisemitism! Youth Art Contest 2022

Thank you for participating in the 2022 Shine A Light Youth Art Contest.

Download PDF of last year's winning submissions

Congratulations to the winners of the Shine A Light on Antisemitism Youth Art Contest!

First Place Senior Division | Natalie S. | Steinbrenner High School | Together We Shine

First Place Junior Division | Riley G. | Atheniah Academy | A Moment of Silence Please

*Second Place Senior Division | Rachel G. | Steinbrenner High School | Illuminate (Not pictured)

Second Place Junior Division | Tilly R. | Dommerich Elementary School | Hate Sinks

Third Place Senior Division | Aaralyn S. | Leto High School | Abraham: The Face of Disgrace

Third Place Junior Division | Harith T. | Farnell Middle School | Intertwined

Honorable Mention Senior Division: 

Bailey P, Mother and Daughter

Brilee G, Illuminated 

Kelly B, Indifference 

Kiran S, We Are All Human! 

Maggie G, B'yachad 

Mara B, Window 

Miki L, Who is the Real Monster.

Honorable Mention Junior Division: 
Caleb N,
 Sites of Love

Fiona R, It Doesn't Define Me

Harper N, Same Horse

Mordy G, Jewish Pride

Saisharat Y, World of Constraint

Varsha K, A Beautiful Evening in a Peaceful Neighborhood

Zaina D, Light of Hope. 

A Special Thank you to Our Judges: 

The Honorable Mayor Jane Castor, Honorary Judge

Jeffrey Berger, President, Tampa JCCs & Federation

Renee Buono, Outreach Programs Coordinator, Tampa Museum of Art

Pamela Garron, Director, Jewish Community Relations Council, Tampa JCCs & Federation

Jen Goldberg, Jewish and Interfaith Coordinator, DePaul University

Phyllis Gould, Community Volunteer

Gianna Murgia, Student, University of Tampa

Sara Golding Scher, Artist